Scancoming - destination management since 1977

Scancoming SPRL – Belgium Privacy Notice

Introduction

Here at SCANCOMING SPRL, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  1. Who are we? 

Company Director Tania De Grave is the company’s appointed data controller and data protection officer. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details for all data matters are: Scancoming SPRL, 39/6, Koning Albert II-laan, Brussels 1050, BELGIUM. Telephone: +32 2 512 2000. Email:  

  1. The purpose(s) of processing and gathering your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and business records relating to business contracts.
  • To provide personal data regarding groups or individuals that have been booked with us for any travel, tourism, tickets and or business services that we provide to our agents/customers.
  • To inform individuals within your organisation of news, events, products and business offers.
  • You may give us information about you and your organisation by filling in forms on our website:- www.scancoming.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, postal mail or otherwise. This also includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to any of our services or place an order with us, participate in discussion boards or any other social media that Scancoming SPRL participates in, including competitions, promotions, customer surveys or to report an issues to us.
  • We may also have obtained your personal data from information that you have provided to us either through past direct business contact via, e-mail, telephone or past personal meetings.
  • Our GDPR compliance policy, “Privacy Notices” and “cookies” policy can be viewed at:- https://scancoming.com/privacy-policy/

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data; name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, financial information, credit card information, individual customer dietary requirements if specified.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  1. Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract This would take the form of any business contract unertaken between Scancoming Ltd and your company/individual.

This could range from a simple quotation to a full business proposal and contract.

  1. Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

*We do not currently hold any special category personal data at this present time.

  1. Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with the individual with whom the data concerns and Scancoming SPRL. appointed GDPR data processors and the data controller.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data? 

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, however, due to current business regulations installed by the Belgian Government. We have to keep a secure archive record of business transactions for currently a total of seven years, and these business contracts could possibly hold personal data.

Should the Belgian Government alter these criteria in any way, you will receive a revised privacy notice as soon as practicable.

  1. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But we require your personal data as it forms a contractual requirement necessary to enter into current, on-going and future business contracts under the GDPR’s legal requirement.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
  1. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

  1. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER, Company Director; Tania De Grave on +32 2 512 2000 or 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the DPA (Data Processing Authority) on +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email  or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave